Jun 7, 2009

M.C.A. makeover!

Hello darlings as you can see the site has undergone some changes, I hope you like them. Well as you can see I have been horrible at posting regularly and I do once again deeply apologize for that. I've decided that for the blogs sake I'm going to branch out the topics so it can stay fresh with something new, but the blog will still be mostly beauty related. I'm also going to start posting more videos, I started on my skin routine video last nite, but sadly my windows movie maker crashed(as always) so I have to start over so keep on the look out for new post!

Love, Peace, and makeovers!

xluckybx <<33

May 5, 2009

Hey long time no see!

Hello Darlings! I know it's been forever and a day since you've heard from me so I wanna apologize for my way too long hiatus. I just wanted to update you guys on some things.

*I got the rest of the items on m MAC HK wishlist! (Fun&Games BPB Tahitian Sands BP)
*I got my first OPI Polish!!!! YEAH
*I reorganized my room (maybe I'll be more focused now on my blogging)
*My stye has went down significantly, but not totally :(
*I'm gonna have a new video up about my face routine! YAY NEW VID!

Well that's about it as far as the makeup world goes, so I'll have new (and regular) updates soon!


Love, Peace, and Makeup,
xluckybx <333

Mar 9, 2009

MAC Hello Kitty Look 1

Hello Darlings!

I know, I know, you guys are sick of my hiatus's, (however you spell that! ;-p!), but I'm gonna try to be better about posting regularly, if you can please give me some tips and encouragement. So anyway, I love my Too Dolly palette so I figured I'd get to work on doing looks with it for you guys. I only have one problem . . . I don't know what to do so if you guys have some things specifically that you want to see let me know, and I'll have a look up by Friday!

~#On a sad note#~
Well last week I woke up and saw terror!!!!! I have a stye on my left eye and it's showing very slow signs of leaving, so If I do a tutorial it will probably in pic form, so I hope that's alright.

So please comment and subscribe!!!!!!

Love, Peace, and Makeup!

xluckybx <3

Feb 26, 2009

Popster TLC Product Review

Hello Darlings!

This is my very first product review post, so let me give you the rundown on how these are gonna work. First there will be a pic of the product to be reviewed (of course)with info about the price and company that produced it. Second I'll give my ratings based on a 5 star scale in the areas of: price, quality, quantity, look(packaging),some products pigmentation, and overall. Lastly I'll do my rants and raves on that product. *Please let me know if you like the format and what changes I should make*

So here we go!


MAC Tinted Lip Conditioner- $14.50 (HK Collection)

Price: **

Quality: ***

Quantity: **

Packaging: ***** (Love it!)


Overall: ***

Okay, now I know those of you who read my initial HK First review I wasn't even thinking about getting these because why pay so much for lip balm. Well, let me tell you about my trip to the Macy's. When I went in to pick up my first couple of items I was so excited, yet confused about what thing on my whishlist will I get first. I didn't know whether to get a BPB or two lippies. I finally decided that I loved how big bow looked on so many people I had to have it . . . well when I tried it on to make sure I liked it I looked like bozo it was way too pigmented for my liking, and I was upset causI had so much high hopes for this. Then, I tried on Popster TLC it showed up a lot like how I thought Big Bow would show up on me, so I had to get it. Even though it doesn't feel as moisturizing as other balms it does last a really long time, and it has just the right amount of tint, so I was sold. So all in all I probably wouldn't buy it based on the price, but I would take a freebie or gift gladly.

Love, Peace, and Makeup
xluckybx <3

Feb 18, 2009

Hello Darlings!
Sorry again for leaving you all hanging, but I hae been running all month, and I've just been super busy and have barely had anytime to sit down and post, so I thought I'd let you guys know what I've been up to in the world of makeup!

Well first off, I bought some more mac crack(WHOO HOO!). I could not resist MAC HK! So far I only have three items that I want to acquire from this collection, and I plan on getting a few more things. So here's what I have so far:

1 Lipglass (she loves candy)
Too Dolly Quad
Suprisingly, Popster TLC(talk more about that later).

And the pics of my haulage!


beautiful cpral pink

nice pink with gold shimmer

This quad is beautiful!

I also have a new video! (Still gotta fix the sound!)
It was my Anti-Valentine's Day pink smokey eye look. It's really pretty and I mostly use NYX trios, so I hope you guys subscribe, comment, rate, and enjoy it!

Love, Peace, and Makeup!
xluckybx <3

Feb 10, 2009

HK 4 MAC online NOW!!!!!!

Hi darlings!
I thought I would stop in ang gush to you all because HELLO KITTY FOR MAC IS ONLINE NOW!!!!!!! I just got throught placing my order and please wish for me that the order goes through! lol I went on ahead and picked up the Too Dolly quad, of course that won't be all but the rest I plan to get instore on Thursday!

So hope you guys don't break the bank!

Love, Peace, and makeup!
xluckybx <3333

Oh and P.S. The free shipping code is hellokitty (no space) of course! Ciao!

Feb 7, 2009

Hello Kitty Excitement!!!!!

Hi darlings!

Sorry I've haven't posted in a bit, but school and church has had me swamped(and the super bowl of course! *Go Steelers*!). Also, I am just going out of my mind with anticipation of the Hello Kitty Launch on next Thursday!!! After seeing many blogs coverage of the unveiling parties around the country I am definately jealous, and I've changed my mind about certain products, so I'll post the updated wishlist on the bottom. Shortly I am going to be posting my second youtube video, I decided to take a shot at a special "love stinks" Valentine's day look(pink smokey eye). I really have great expectations for February and I hope it doesn't disappoint.

So here's my updated wishlist and stay tuned for my EOTD.

*~ HelLo KiTtY*~
Big Bow l/s
Most Popular l/s
She Loves Candy l/g
Popster TLC
Too Dolly Quad
A Beauty Powder(don't know which shade)
Fun & Games BPB
and Maybe Milk Piggie

Hope you guys hae a wonderful weekend!

Love, Peace, and Makeup!
xluckybx <3